x
Breaking News
More () »

WZDX

First Down Friday Night: Week Zero - August 21st, 2020

Week Zero of the AHSAA prep football season began tonight with a lot of great action across the Tennessee Valley.

HUNTSVILLE, Ala — Week Zero of the AHSAA prep football season began tonight with a lot of great action across the Tennessee Valley.

Tonight, we had coverage of the following games:

Hazel Green vs Mae Jemison
Lee vs Columbia
Richland (Tenn.) vs Rogers
Good Hope vs West Morgan
Cullman vs Grissom
Whitesburg Christian vs Gaylesville
Buckhorn vs Madison County
Austin vs Hartselle
Spain Park vs Huntsville
Russellville vs Decatur
Ardmore vs Tanner
Arab vs Albertville

Here are some scores from across the state for Week ZERO.

Alma Bryant 13, B.C. Rain 0

Arab 13, Albertville 6

Ariton 25, Dale County 13

Brantley 7, G.W. Long 0

Briarwood Christian 28, Fort Payne 20

Center Point 26, Wenonah 19  

Central - Clay County 35, Chilton County 0  

Collinsville 7, Section 0  

Cottage Hill 42, St. Michael Catholic 7  

Daphne 26, Robert E. Lee 19  

Elba 50, Daleville 0  

Elberta 24, Gulf Shores 9  

Faith Academy 10, Andalusia 9  

Florala 46, Zion Chapel 0  

Fyffe 48, Isabella 0  

Gadsden 34, Etowah 0  

Gardendale 22, Sparkman 7  

Gaylesville 28, Whitesburg Christian 21  

Gordo 48, Oakman 19  

Haleyville 28, Addison 6  

Helena 43, Dallas County 0  

Hillcrest 49, Homewood 19  

Houston Academy 16, Kinston 0  

Ider 24, Woodville 8  

J.B. Pennington 35, Appalachian 14  

Jacksonville 48, St. John Paul II Catholic 0  

Lamar County 28, South Lamar 12  

Lanett 47, Georgiana 0  

Leroy 33, Millry 0  

Marbury 20, Charles Henderson 13  

Mary Montgomery 14, Baldwin County 13  

McGill-Toolen 22, Davidson 0  

Montgomery Academy 24, St. James 0  

Oak Mountain 38, Chelsea 2  

Opp 67, Geneva 14  

Orange Beach 35, J.F. Shields 20  

Pelham 28, Mortimer Jordan 21  

Piedmont 34, Geraldine 14  

Pike County 26, Charles Henderson 24  

Prattville 40, Wetumpka 10  

Ranburne 21, White Plains 18  

Rehobeth 18, Providence Christian 0  

Robertsdale 38, Foley 23  

Saks 24, Sylvania 14  

Sheffield 27, Hubbard 12  

Smiths Station 0, Russell County 0  

Southwest Georgia Academy, Ga. 21, Lakeside School 16  

Straughn 36, Pleasant Home 0  

UMS-Wright 24, Baker 6  

Valley 49, Beauregard 12  

W.S. Neal 38, Excel 14  

Walter Wellborn 12, Anniston 7  

Wicksburg 14, Headland 0