x
Breaking News
More () »

WZDX

First Down Friday Night Week 5 - September 25th, 2020

Week 5 of the AHSAA football season featured a handful of non-region games for our local teams. See highlights and scores from this week on this episode of FDFN

HUNTSVILLE, Ala — Week 5 of the AHSAA football season featured a handful of non-region games for our local teams. See highlights and scores from this week on this episode of First Down Friday Night.

Tonight, we featured the following games: 

- Lawrence County vs Westminster Christian
- Woodville vs Decatur Heritage
- Deshler vs Muscle Shoals
- All Teams who canceled games because of COVID-19
- Mars Hill vs Cullman
- Shoals Christian vs Whitesburg Christian
- B2EDi Offensive Lineman of the Week
- Etowah vs Fort Payne
- East Limestone vs West Limestone
- Athens vs Hueytown
- Scottsboro vs North Jackson 




Here are some final scores from across the state:

CLASS 7A
Albertville 34, Boaz 27
Central-Phenix City 21, Opelika 19
Grissom 1, Huntsville 0, forfeit
Hewitt-Trussville 3, Huffman 0
Hoover 28, Prattville 6
James Clemens 1, Lee-Huntsville 0, forfeit
Smiths Station 24, Benjamin Russell 14
Thompson 31, Mountain Brook 0
CLASS 6A
Arab 42, Brewer 6
Athens 42, Hueytown 34
Briarwood Christian 1, Mortimer Jorda 0, forfeit
Buckhorn 12, Mae Jemison 7
Calera 1, Pell City 0, forfeit
Carver-Montgomery 40, Jeff Davis 0
Citronelle 17, Alma Bryant 14
Eufaula 35, Stanhope Elmore 13
Gardendale 41, Shades Valley 26
Fort Payne 35, Etowah 21
Hartselle 38, Russellville 14
Jackson-Olin 7, Fairfield 0
McAdory 1, Helena 0, forfeit
McGill-Toolen 27, Murphy 0
Muscle Shoals 24, Deshler 19
Northridge 17, Gordo 13
Oxford 49, Gadsden City 14
Paul Bryant 30, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Pelham 47, Chelsea 28
Southside-Gadsden 49, Sardis 7
CLASS 5A
Alexandria 49, Cleburne County 7
Ardmore 38, Clements 18
Beaurgard 23, Russell County 0
Brookwood 1, Sipsey Valley 0, forfeit
Center Point 24, Anniston 22
Corner 27, Dora 13
Demopolis 13, Jasper 7
East Limestone 31, West Limestone 27
Greenville 1, Wetumpka 0, forfeit
Holtville 33, Marbury 14
John Carroll Catholic 21, Moody 0
Maplesville 24, Jemison 17
Leeds 35, West Morgan 12
Pike Road 55, Tallassee 0
Selma 1, Woodlawn 0, forfeit
Shelby County 27, Chilton County 21
UMS-Wright 21, T.R. Miller 12
CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 47, Saint James 41 (OT)
Dale County 45, Headland 18
DAR 28, Pisgah 14
Fayette County 36, South Lamar 12 (was school win 699 all time)
Good Hope 49, Addison 15
Haleyville 38, Phil Campbell 21
Handley 6, Lanett 3 (OT)
Munford 22, Lincoln 14
Oneonta 40, Susan Moore 14
Priceville 49, Danville 8
Westminster Christian 36, Lawrence County 29
White Plains 21, Elmore County 0
Williamson 30, Charles Henderson 0

CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 24, B.C. Rain 0
Chickasaw 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit
Collinsville 28, Section 0, replacement game not of record
Cottage Hill Christian 35, LeFlore 29
Dadeville 18, LaFayette 7
Excel 30, J.U. Blacksher 8
Fyffe 21, Clarke County 0, replacement game
Greensboro 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit
Hale County 34, Suligent 7
Hokes Bluff 42, Spring Garden 28
Lauderdale County 42, Rogers 21
Piedmont 1, Jacksonville 0, forfeit
Plainview 34, Crossville 20
Pleasant Valley 30, Donoho 29
Providence Christian 27, Elba 20
Thomasville 58, Jackson 14
Walter Wellborn 55, Hamilton 7
CLASS 2A
Abbeville 32, Bullock County 0
Colbert County 17, Colbert Heights 7
Collinsville 1, Sand Rock 0, forfeit
Falkville 49, Cold Springs 14
Fayetteville 1, Victory Christian 0, forfeit
Geneva County 22, Geneva 6
G.W. Long 55, Daleville 12
Hatton 24, East Lawrence 6
Isabella 1, Billingsley 0
Leroy 29, Sweet Water 20
Lexington 63, Elkmont 14
Luverne 1, Goshen 0, forfeit
Mars Hill Bible 21, Cullman 6
North Sand Mountain 28, Cedar Bluff 7
Randolph County 26, Wadley 6
Southeastern 30, Oak Grove 6
Thorsby 20, Prattville Christian 14 (OT)
Westbrook 21, Randolph 14
Winston County 36, Curry 0
CLASS 1A
Autaugaville 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit
Berry 26, Lamar County 13
Brantley 48, Highland Home 12
Central-Hayneville 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit
Decatur Heritage 47, Woodville 14
Florala 40, Houston Academy 35
Fruitdale 35, Washington County 8
Gaylesville 40, Alabama School/Deaf 14
Hubbertville 42, Hackleburg 14
Lynn 56, Vina 0
Marengo 1, A.L. Johnson 0, forfeit
McKenzie 50, J.F. Shields 8
Millry 39, St. Luke’s Episcopal 8
Maplesville 24, Jemison 17
Notasulga 1, Ellwood Christian 0, forfeit
Pickens County 8, Aliceville 6
Ragland 42, Gaston 0
Sumiton Christian 46, Brindlee Mountain 12
Valley Head 34, Ider 32
Verbena 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit