See all of the AHSAA girls sub-regional basketball pairings

News
GENERIC BASKETBALL FULLSCREEN_1549925414249.jpg.jpg
apollo 11 page

AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL BASKETBALL PAIRINGS
Girls’ games will be Monday, Feb. 11 at 7 p.m. unless otherwise denoted.

 

Class 1A Girls

Southwest Region
Game 1 – Area 4 RU AL Johnson at Area 1 W St. Luke’s Episcopal (21-9), Mobile 
Game 2 – Area 1 RU McIntosh (17-9) at Area 4 W Linden, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Game 3 – Area 7 RU Isabella (8-10) at Area 5 W Verbena (16-3)
Game 4 – Area 5 RU Autaugaville (5-11) at Area 7 W Francis Marion (12-6), Tues., Feb. 12, 5 p.m.

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Area 3 RU Florala at  Area 2 W Pleasant Home (20-3)
Game 6 – Area 2 RU Georgiana (16-13) at Area 3 W Brantley
Game 7 – Area 8 RU Westminster Oak Mtn  at Area 6 W Lanett
Game 8 – Area 6 RU Loachapoka at Area 8 W Cornerstone School, Birmingham

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Area 13 RU Decatur Heritage (19-7) at Area 10 W Marion County (21-5), Guin
Game 10 – Area 10 RU Berry (17-9) at Area 13 W Falkville (18-11)
Game 11 – Area 16 RU Covenant Christian (18-6) at Area 12 W Phillips (21-10), Bear Creek
Game 12 – Area 12 RU Belgreen (22-7) at Area 16 W Mars Hill Bible (19-9), Florence

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Area 11 RU Coosa Christian at Area 9 W Talladega County Central
Game 14 – Area 9 RU Winterboro at Area 11 W Spring Garden
Game 15 – Area 15 RU Oakwood Adventist (10-10) at Area 14 W Skyline
Game 16 – Area 14 RU Valley Head at Area 15 W RA Hubbard (16-10), Courtland

Class 2A Girls

Southwest Region
Game 1 – Area 2RU Washington County (12-5) at Area 1W Cottage Hill Christian, Mobile
Game 2 – Area 1RU Elberta at Area 2W Southern Choctaw (15-4)
Game 3 – Area 7RU Choctaw County (13-3) at Area 6W Central Hayneville (17-5)
Game 4 – Area 6RU Calhoun (15-7) at Area 7W RC Hatch (17-6), Uniontown

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Area 4RU Goshen (10-8) at Area 3W Geneva County (22-7), Hartford 6 p.m.
Game 6 – Area 3RU Daleville (14-9) at Area 4W Samson (24-6),  6 p.m.
Game 7 – Area 8RU Thorsby (14-7) at Area 5W Abbeville, Tues., Feb. 12, 5:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Area 5RU G.W. Long at Area 8W Reeltown (14-6)

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Area 12RU Cleveland (10-15) at Area 10W Altamont (19-11), Birmingham
Game 10 – Area 10RU Vincent (7-17) at Area 12W Cold Springs (24-6). Bremen
Game 11 – Area 16RU Tanner (15-14) at Area 13W Red Bay (13-14)
Game 12 – Area 13RU Addison (17-11) at Area 16W Hatton (22-7)

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Area 11RU Ohatchee (12-14) at Area 9W Ranburne
Game 14 – Area 9RU LaFayette at Area 11W Sacred Heart Catholic (23-4), Anniston
Game 15 – Area 15RU North Sand Mountain at Area 14W Sand Rock (29-2), 6 p.m.
Game 16 – Area 14RU Asbury (14-14) at Area 15W Fyffe


Class 3A Girls

Southwest Region
Game 1 – Area 2RU Thomasville at Area 1W Bayside Academy (12-9), Daphne
Game 2 – Area 1RU St. Michael Catholic (16-6) at Area 2W T.R. Miller (22-2), Brewton
Game 3 – Area 8RU Hale County at Area 6W Prattville Christian (22-8)
Game 4 – Area 6RU Southside-Selma (16-9) at Area 8W Holt, 6 p.m.

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Area 4RU Houston Academy at Area 3W Geneva (27-3), 6 p.m.
Game 6 – Area 3RU Straughn (10-14) at Area 4W Providence Christian, Dothan
Game 7 – Area 7RU Beulah at Area 5W Montgomery Academy (28-2)
Game 8 – Area 5RU Pike Road (11-11) at Area 7W Dadeville

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Area 13RU New Hope at Area 10W Winfield (28-1), Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Game 10 – Area 10RU Carbon Hill at Area 13W Holly Pond
Game 11 – Area 16RU Lexington (16-13) at Area 14W Phil Campbell (22-3)
Game 12 – Area 14RU Colbert Heights (21-5) at Area 16W Lauderdale County (16-14), Rogersville

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Area 12RU Glencoe at Area 9W Locust Fork (21-6) 
Game 14 – Area 9RU Midfield (21-9) at Area 12W Susan Moore
Game 15 – Area 15RU Sylvania (15-11) at Area 11W Weaver (18-9)
Game 16 – Area 11RU Pleasant Valley (17-12)at Area 15W Pisgah (29-1)


Class 4A Girls


Southwest Region
Game 1 – Area 2RU Monroe County at Area 1W Williamson, Mobile
Game 2 – Area 1RU W.S. Neal at Area 2W Hillcrest-Evergreen
Game 3 – Area 7RU Northside at Area 6W Sumter Central, York
Game 4 – Area 6RU Greensboro at Area 7W Sipsey Valley (25-1)

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Area 4RU Alabama Christian (16-11) at Area 3W Headland
Game 6 – Area 3RU Ashford at Area 4W Trinity Presbyterian (17-9), Montgomery
Game 7 – Area 8RU Leeds (16-6) at Area 5W Handley (25-4), Roanoke
Game 8 – Area 5RU Elmore County (16-10) at Area 8W Childersburg (30-1)

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Area 13RU Danville at Area 11W Haleyville (13-15)
Game 10 – Area 11RU Curry (17-12) at Area 13W Priceville
Game 11 – Area 16RU Deshler (21-9) at Area 15W West Limestone (22-6), 6 p.m.
Game 12 – Area 15RU Brooks (7-18) at Area 16W Rogers (27-3)

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Area 10RU Jacksonville at Area 9W Anniston
Game 14 – Area 9RU Talladega at Area 10W Cherokee County, Centre
Game 15 – Area 14RU DAR at Area 12W Oneonta (24-6)
Game 16 – Area 12RU Fairview (17-10) at Area 14W North Jackson, Stevenson

Class 5A Girls

Southwest Region
Game 1 – Area 2RU Wilcox Central at Area 1W Faith Academy (21-9), Mobile
Game 2 – Area 1RU Vigor (18-7) at Area 2W Jackson (24-4)
Game 3 – Area 6RU Chilton County at Area 5W Central-Tuscaloosa (23-4)
Game 4 – Area 5RU Bibb County (10-13) at Area 6W Shelby County, Columbiana

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Area 4RU Valley (12-13) at Area 3W Charles Henderson, Troy, 6 p.m.
Game 6 – Area 3RU Carroll at Area 4W Brewbaker Tech (27-3), Montgomery
Game 7 – Area 8RU Briarwood Christian at Area 7W Sylacauga
Game 8 – Area 7RU Munford at Area 8W Ramsay, Birmingham

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Area 11RU Hayden at Area 9W Pleasant Grove (21-8)
Game 10 – Area 9RU Wenonah (20-9) at Area 11W Mortimer Jordan, Morris
Game 11 – Area 16RU East Limestone (19-8) at Area 14W West Point (26-5)
Game 12 – Area 14RU Hamilton (12-14) at Area 16W Madison Academy (23-6), Madison

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Area 12RU Etowah at Area 10W Center Point (10-10)
Game 14 – Area 10RU (Springville (10-18) at Area 12W Southside-Gadsden
Game 15 – Area 15RU Brewer (21-9) at Area 13W Boaz
Game 16 – Area 13RU Sardis at Area 15W Scottsboro (21-10)

Class 6A Girls

Southwest Region
Game 1 – Area 2RU Robertsdale (16-13) at Area 1W Blount, Prichard
Game 2 – Area 1RU B.C. Rain at Area 2W Gulf Shores (12-15)
Game 3 – Area 7RU Northridge (11-15) at Area 5W Selma (21-8)
Game 4 – Area 5RU Stanhope Elmore (11-16) at Area 7W Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-9)

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Area 4RU Park Crossing (22-5) at Area 3W Eufaula (24-6)
Game 6 – Area 3RU Dothan (17-6) at Area 4W Carver-Montgomery (14-10)
Game 7 – Area 8RU Pelham at Area 6W Opelika (22-6),  6 p.m. 
Game 8 – Area 6RU Benjamin Russell (18-6) at Area 8W Chelsea

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Area 11RU Minor at Area 9W McAdory (23-7), McCalla
Game 10 – Area 9RU Bessemer City (4-10) at Area 11W Carver-Birmingham
Game 11 – Area 15RU Athens at Area 14W Hartselle (25-4)
Game 12 – Area 14RU Cullman (23-9) at Area 15W Muscle Shoals

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Area 12RU Pell City (17-7) at Area 10W Huffman (23-8), Birmingham
Game 14 – Area 10RU Shades Valley (17-10) at Area 12W Clay-Chalkville (15-11)
Game 15 – Area 16RU Lee-Huntsville (13-16) at Area 13W Albertville
Game 16 – Area 13RU Fort Payne at Area 16W Hazel Green (29-3)

Class 7A Girls
(No Sub-Regional round; Regional Pairings listed, times to be announced)

Southwest Regional
Game 1 – Area 2RU Foley at Area 1W Davidson, Mobile
Game 2 – Area 1RU Theodore at Area 2W McGill-Toolen Catholic, Mobile

Southeast Regional
Game 3 – Area 4RU Central-Phenix City (17-12) at Area 3W Jeff Davis
Game 4 – Area 3RU Enterprise at Area 4W Auburn (22-4)

Northwest Region
Game 5 – Area 8RU James Clemens at Area 6W Spain Park (26-6), Hoover
Game 6 – Area 6RU Hewitt-Trussville (18-10) at Area 8W Austin, Austin

Northeast Region
Game 7 – Area 7RU Grissom (19-7) at Area 5W Hoover (30-1)
Game 8 – Area 5RU Tuscaloosa County (18-14) at Area 7W Sparkman (25-5), Toney

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

More from WZDX News

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Get our WZDX News & Weather Apps


Android

iOS

Android

iOS