x
Breaking News
More () »

First Down Friday Night - Week ZERO - August 20th, 2021

The road to the AHSAA Super 7 Championships in December officially began tonight with Week Zero action on the high school football gridiron.

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. — The road to the AHSAA Super 7 Championships in December officially began tonight with Week Zero action on the high school football gridiron across the state. On the latest episode of First Down Friday Night, we had highlights and scores from the following games:

- Dothan vs Bob Jones (AHSAA Kickoff Classic)

- Elkmont vs Randolph

- Gardendale vs Sparkman

- Jacksonville vs St John Paul II

- Columbia vs Lee

- Austin vs Hartselle

- Colbert County vs Brooks 

- Lexington vs Lauderdale County

- Albertville vs Arab

- Cullman vs Grissom 

- Guntersville vs Handley

- Madison County vs Buckhorn

- Athens vs Fort Payne

Here's a look at scores from across the state of Alabama:

AHSAA Football Scoreboard

AHSAA Kickoff Classic
Dothan 42, Bob Jones 32
Handley 55, Guntersville 21
Other Games

CLASS 7A
Alma Bryant 22, B.C. Rain 0
Auburn 45, Park Crossing 0
Baker 13, UMS-Wright 0
Hewitt-Trussville 49, Pinson Valley 27
Oak Mountain 46, Chelsea 19
Thompson 55, Oxford 0

CLASS 6A
Athens 41, Fort Payne 40
Briarwood Christian 41, Madison Academy 17
Buckhorn 24, Madison County 13
Clay-Chalkville 40, Shades Valley 0
Cullman 23, Grissom 0
Gardendale 34, Sparkman 20
Hartselle 29, Austin 0
Hazel Green 49, Mae Jemison 26
Homewood 37, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 34
Hueytown 57, Minor 14
Huffman 21, Benjamin Russell 19
Jackson-Olin 50, Woodlawn 0Alma
Jasper 35, Mars Hill Bible 6
Muscle Shoals 52, Deshler 14
Northridge 28, Sipsey Valley 6
Pelham 42, Mortimer Jordan 6
Spanish Fort 21, Fairhope 10

CLASS 5A
Arab 35, Albertville 0
Ardmore 49, Tanner 6
Center Point 1, Wenonah 0, forfeit
Douglas 43, Weaver 6
Fairview 48, DAR 21
Holtville 1, Goshen 0, forfeit
Leeds 40, Sylacauga 20
Lee-Huntsville 54, Columbia 0
Parker 28, American Christian 27
Ramsay 33, Bessemer City 6
Rehobeth 34, Providence Christian 7
Russellville 27, Decatur 15
St. Paul’s Episcopal 21, McAdory 7
Tallassee 34, Reeltown 13

CLASS 4A
Anniston 30, Walter Wellborn 7
Bibb County 27, Greensboro 0
Brooks 16, Colbert County 8
Central-Florence 42, Colbert Heights 7
Cleburne County 43, Ohatchee 28
Hamilton 40, Red Bay 24
Hanceville 28, Vinemont 16
Northside 37, Berry 6
Oneonta 41, Cleveland 20
Randolph 48, Elkmont 7
Straughn 42, Pleasant Home 6
West Blocton 43, Brookwood 22
West Morgan 34, Good Hope 28
Williamson 53, LeFlore 0
Wilson 34, Clements 28

CLASS 3A
Asbury 33, Gaston 8
Carbon Hill 66, Curry 8
Escambia County at Bayside Academy, postponed to Sat., 11 a.m.
Fyffe 30, Isabella 6
Holly Pond 53, Brindlee Mountain 0
Houston Academy 42, Kinston 19
Lauderdale County 6, Lexington 0
New Brockton 33, Cottonwood 14
Phil Campbell 27, Phillips 0
Susan Moore 31, West End 12
Trinity Presbyterian 6, Alabama Christian 0
Winfield 6, Fayette County 0

CLASS 2A
Addison 29, Haleyville 27
Aliceville 1, Greene County 0
Ariton 38, Dale County 27
Falkville 36, Decatur Heritage 20”Ider 53, Woodville 0
Section 34, Collinsville 6
Sheffield 34, R.A. Hubbard 22
Sulligent 28, East Lawrence 7
Thorsby 32, Jemison 0
Westbrook Christian 52, Coosa Christian 16

CLASS 1A
Barbour County 1, Stewart County (GA) 0, forfeit
Billingsley 13, Prattville Christian 0
Donoho 25, Pleasant Valley 0
Maplesville 14, Highland Home 13
Marion County 35, Waterloo 6
Meek 40, Cold Springs 6
Notasulga 39, Bullock County 6
Samson 12, Marengo 6
Sumiton Christian 26, Victory Christian 6
Wadley 27, Horseshoe Bend 7
Winterboro 18, Vincent 16

Jamboree Scores
Brantley 34, G.W. Long 14
Charles Henderson 34, Pike County 0
Hackleburg 28, Hubbertville 20
Pell City 20, Corner 14
Rogers 37, East Limestone 20
Southside-Selma 20, Francis Marion 8
Thomasville 20, Linden 6
Winston County 16, Lynn 0