x
Breaking News
More () »

First Down Friday Night Week Two - Sept. 3rd, 2021

Week 2 of the football season was filled with several big time rivalries from across the Tennessee Valley. Those highlights were featured on First Down Friday Night

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. — Week two of the AHSAA football season was filled with several big time rivalries from across the Tennessee Valley. Those highlights were featured on the latest episode of First Down Friday Night!

Tonight's episode featured the following games:

- Huntsville vs Grissom
- Buckhorn vs Hazel Green (Cotton Classic)
- Bob Jones vs James Clemens (Madison Bowl)
- St. John Paul vs Randolph
- Fyffe vs Collinsville
- Plainview vs Pisgah
- Cullman vs Hartselle
- Tyler Cappi: B2EDi Offensive Lineman of the Week
- Section vs Tanner
- MVP of Week 1: Ryan Turner
- Arab vs Fort Payne

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD
Friday, Sept. 3 Results (Includes Thursday games)


CLASS 7A
Auburn 20, Prattville 14
Baker 29, Foley 28
Central-Phenix City 56, Smiths Station 0
Davidson 30, Murphy 7
Hewitt-Trussville 38, Spain Park 17
Hoover 34, Vestavia Hills 6
Huntsville 13, Grissom 6
James Clemens 35, Bob Jones 28
Sparkman 47, Albertville 26
Theodore 71, Alma Bryant 0
Thompson 58, Tuscaloosa County 0

CLASS 6A
Arab 30, Fort Payne 7
Athens 1, Columbia 0, forfeit
Baldwin County 2, Blount 0
Briarwood Christian 42, Chelsea 35
Buckhorn 21, Hazel Green 14
Carver-Montgomery 29, Valley 14
Clay-Chalkville 68, Jasper 14
Hartselle 35, Cullman 14
Helena 20, Wetumpka 10
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 49, Brookwood 16
Hueytown 57, Bessemer City 6
Lee-Montgomery 17, Eufaula 10
McAdory 45, Homewood 18
Mortimer Jordan 17, Minor 14
Mountain Brook 49, Woodlawn 0
Muscle Shoals 24, Decatur 22
Northridge 28, Paul Bryant 7
Opelika 24, Sidney Lanier 7
Oxford 24, Scottsboro 7
Park Crossing 23, Russell County 21
Pelham 34, Calera 30
Robertsdale 21, Citronelle 6
Southside-Gadsden 21, Pell City 14
Stanhope Elmore 42, Benjamin Russell 20

CLASS 5A
Andalusia 45, Rehobeth 6
Ardmore 34, Brewer 14
Beauregard 30, Talladega 20
Boaz 53, Crossville 0
Central, Clay County 23, Sylacauga 7
Corner 21, St. Clair County 13
Demopolis 1, Central-Tuscaloosa 0, forfeit
Douglas 27, Sardis 8
East Limestone 24, Lee-Huntsville 14
Faith Academy 49, Elberta 13
Greenville 25, Charles Henderson 10
Guntersville 34, Fairview 19
John Carroll Catholic 14, Carver-Birmingham 6
Moody 43, Hayden 12
Parker 40, Fairfield 30
Pike Road 42, Carroll 7
Pleasant Grove 46, Cordova 18
Ramsay 26, Wenonah 6
Russellville 44, Mae Jemison 10
Selma 12, Marbury 7
St. Paul’s Episcopal 16, Williamson 12
UMS-Wright 52, LeFlore 0
West Point 14, Lawrence County 7

CLASS 4A
American Christian 41, Montevallo 10
Anniston 22, Jacksonville 9
Bibb County 49, Dallas County 20
Brooks 41, Rogers 22
Central-Florence 46, Wilson 0
Cleburne County 20, White Plains 3
Etowah 33, Oneonta 0
Geneva 47, B.T. Washington 36
Good Hope 46, Ashville 7
Gordo 45, Oak Grove 0
Hamilton 33, Curry 8
Holt 32, Wilcox Central 20
Madison County 35, New Hope 0
Mobile Christian 34, Escambia County 0
Northside 32, Haleyville 7
Priceville 24, West Morgan 7
Randolph 34, St. John Paul II Catholic 6
Saint James 35, Alabama Christian 21
St. Michael Catholic 24, Jackson 21
Straughn 41, Bullock County 20
Vigor 41, W.S. Neal 6
West Blocton 1, Sumter Central 0, forfeit

CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 31, Excel 8
Danville 28, Colbert Heights 3
Flomaton 54, Southern Choctaw 0
Fyffe 50, Collinsville 0
Geraldine 60, Asbury 6
Hillcrest-Evergreen 28, Chickasaw 8
Hokes Bluff 41, Pleasant Valley 0
Houston Academy 50, Daleville 6
J.B. Pennington 49, Vinemont 6
Lauderdale County 24, East Lawrence 6
Montgomery Catholic 65, Dadeville 7
Oakman 45, Holly Pond 0
Opp 27, New Brockton 0
Phil Campbell 55, Elkmont 8
Plainview 54, Pisgah 40
Reeltown 22, Childersburg 21
Slocomb 37, Northside Methodist 0
Susan Moore 44, Carbon Hill 28
Thomasville 42, Prattville Christian 10
Trinity Presbyterian 56, Goshen 0
T.R. Miller 36, Cottage Hill Christian 6
Weaver 20, Glencoe 7
Wicksburg 20, Providence Christian 0
Winfield 53, Tarrant 0

CLASS 2A
Abbeville 48, Zion Chapel 18
Addison 19, Aliceville 18
Ariton 49, Houston County 0
Clarke County 47, Greene County 0
Colbert County 63, Tharptown 7
Falkville 54, Whitesburg Christian 12
Fayetteville 28, Horseshoe Bend 21
Geneva County 28, Cottonwood 12
G.W. Long 35, Elba 16
Hatton 38, Winston County 20
Highland Home 49, Calhoun 6
Isabella 62, Francis Marion 8
J.U. Blacksher 34, Monroe County 6
Lanett 26, B.B. Comer 21
Leroy 49, Orange Beach 29
Lexington 34, Red Bay 6
Luverne 63, Central Coosa 6
Mars Hill Bible 37, Sheffield 0
Ranburne 36, Vincent 35
Sand Rock 32, Westbrook Christian 13
Southeastern 54, Gaston 20
St. Luke’s Episcopal 54, Washington County 0
Sulligent 53, Cold Springs 14

CLASS 1A
Alabama School/Deaf 1, S.C. School/Deaf 0, forfeit
Brantley 34, Kinston 0
Cedar Bluff 33, Valley Head 26
Central-Hayneville 26, R.C. Hatch 0
Coosa Christian 49, Woodville 0
Decatur Heritage 41, Phillips 10
Hackleburg 40, Waterloo 20
Keith 43, Linden 0
Loachapoka 40, Billingsley 14
Maplesville 69, Barbour County 0
Marion County 29, Lynn 7
Meek 46, Brilliant 26
Millry 48, Fruitdale 6
Notasulga 17, Autaugaville 14
Pleasant Home 26, Georgiana 20
R.A. Hubbard 58, Cherokee 8
Samson 30, Floral 20
South Lamar 36, Berry 20
Sweet Water 57, Marengo 12
Verbena 28, A.L. Johnson 0
Victory Christian 28, Donoho 7
Wadley 49, Talladega County Central 0
Winterboro 42, Ragland 31