x
Breaking News
More () »

First Down Friday Night Week Three - September 10th, 2021

Region play is starting to heat up for all of our teams in the Tennessee Valley. Check out scores and highlights on the Week 3 edition of First Down Friday Night

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. — Region play in all divisions is starting to heat up for all of our teams in the Tennessee Valley. The following games were featured on the Week 3 edition of First Down Friday Night:

- East Limestone vs Mae Jemsion
- New Hope vs Randolph
- Huntsville vs Bob Jones
- Grissom vs Sparkman
- Austin vs James Clemens
- Central Florence vs West Limestone
- Hazel Green vs Athens
- Madison County vs St. John Paul II
- Westminster Christian vs Madison Academy
- Hartselle vs Decatur

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD
Friday, Sept. 10 Results (includes Thursday games)
AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD
Friday, Sept. 10 Results (includes Thursday games)
CLASS 7A
Auburn 49, Dothan 13
Baker 48, Alma Bryant 0
Central-Phenix City 52, Jeff Davis 6
Fairhope 38, Foley 10
Florence 38, Albertville 11
Hewitt-Trussville 42, Tuscaloosa County 7
Hoover 44, Gadsden City 17
James Clemens 31, Austin 14
Sparkman 46, Grissom 0
Theodore 21, Daphne 0

CLASS 6A
Arab 35, Scottsboro 0
Athens 56, Hazel Green 7
Blount 27, Citronelle 7
Briarwood Christian 42, Woodlawn 21
Calera 21, Chilton County 0
Clay-Chalkville 46, Gardendale 0
Cullman 35, Buckhorn 0
Hartselle 42, Decatur 21
Helena 32, Benjamin Russell 0
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 17, Wetumpka 6
Homewood 37, Chelsea 35
Hueytown 54, Brookwood 0
McGill-Toolen Catholic 14, Gulf Shores 0
Mountain Brook 48, Huffman 7
Muscle Shoals 49, Columbia 0
Northridge 42, Bessemer City 20
Pelham 14, Stanhope Elmore 13
Russell County 30, Valley 20
Sidney Lanier 20, Lee-Montgomery 6
Southside-Gadsden 35, Oxford 17
Spanish Fort, Robertsdale 7

CLASS 5A
Alexandria 50, St. Clair County 7
Ardmore 27, Lawrence County 7
Boaz 49, West Point 7
Carroll 28, Rehobeth 9
Central, Clay County 42, Elmore County 14
Center Point 44, Lincoln 10
Early County (GA) 31, Charles Henderson 9
East Limestone 14, Mae Jemison 12
Fairview 42, Douglasv19
Faith Academy 36, LeFlore 0
Holtville 21, Beauregard 14
John Carroll Catholic 28, Cordova 0
Leeds 33, Moody 19
Pike Road 28, Andalusia 14
Pleasant Grove 43, Wenonah 7
Russellville 52, Brewer 0

CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 35, B.T Washington 12
American Christian 42, Sumter Central 0
Bibb County 35, Montevallo 13
Brooks 48, Priceville 23
Central-Florence 33, West Limestone 21
Cherokee County 21, Anniston 20
Dale County 46, Geneva 42
Dora 28, Hanceville 0
Fayette County 48, Curry 0 (Fayette’s 700th all-time win – tying T.R. Miller for most in AHSAA history
Good Hope 48, Haleyville 20
Madison Academy 52, Westminster Christian 14
North Jackson 54, DAR 6
Northside 14, Gordo 12
Oneonta 47, Ashville 14
Saint James 40, Bullock County 23
Williamson 26, St. Michael Catholic 23

CLASS 3A
Childersburg 47, Goshen 8
Colbert Heights 37, Elkmont 0
Collinsville 44, Brindlee Mountain 6
Dadeville 46, Pike County 6
Flomaton 26, Cottage Hill Christian 10
Geraldine 39, Sardis 0
Hillcrest-Evergreen 34, Bayside Academy 28
J.B. Pennington 49, Holly Pond 6
Lauderdale County 33, Danville 17
New Brockton 45, Daleville 20
Piedmont 56, Glencoe 0
Plainview 54, Asbury 6
Slocomb 30, Providence Christian 0
Susan Moore 56, Tarrant 0
Trinity 63, Beulah 0
T.R. Miller 27, Chickasaw 16
Vinemont 30, Carbon Hill 28
Winfield 34, Oakman 14

CLASS 2A
Aliceville 44, Sulligent 28
Ariton 42, Geneva County 0
B.B. Comer 50, LaFayette 25
Colbert County 40, Sheffield 6
Cottonwood 57, Abbeville 24
Falkville 35, Pisgah 22
G.W. Long 45, Houston County 16
Highland Home 61, Coosa Central 14
Lamar County 34, Winston County 0
Lanett 54, Fayetteville 21
Leroy 41, Greene County 6
Lexington 67, Tharptown 0
Mars Hill Bible 60, Hatton 12
Ranburne 42, Randolph County 0
Sand Rock 55, Gaston 13
Spring Garden 48, Locust Fork 19
St. Luke’s Episcopal 28, J.U. Blacksher 0

CLASS 1A
Berry Hubbertville 6
Brantley 1, McKenzie 0, forfeit
Brilliant 29, Lynn 27
Cedar Bluff 21, Sumiton Christian 14
Central-Hayneville 43, A.L. Johnson 0
Decatur Heritage 1, Vina 0, forfeit
Florala 41, Georgiana 14
Gaylesville 20, Sumiton Christian 17
Keith 28, R.C. Hatch 0
Kinston 27, Red Level 6
Maplesville 34, Billingsley 0
Marengo 14, Southern Choctaw 0
Notasulga 73, Barbour County 0
Phillips 12, Waterloo 0
Pickens County 42, Marion County 12
R.A. Hubbard 20, Hackleburg 8
Samson 18, Pleasant Home 0
Shoals Christian 44, Cherokee 0
Sweet Water 46, Fruitdale 6
Ragland 22, Woodland 21
Wadley 41, Victory Christian 0