x
Breaking News
More () »

First Down Friday Night: Week Four - September 17th, 2021

Key positioning in region play continued during week 4 of the AHSAA football season. We captured scores & highlights on the latest edition of First Down Friday Night

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. — Key positioning in region play continued during week 4 of the AHSAA football season. We captured and displayed scores & highlights on the latest edition of First Down Friday Night.

The following games were featured on the Week 4 edition of First Down Friday Night:

- Mae Jemison vs Lee
- James Clemens vs Huntsville
- Sparkman vs Austin
- Albertville vs Grissom
- Bob Jones vs Florence
- DAR vs Westminster Christian
- Randolph vs Madison County
- Cullman vs Hazel Green
- Brindlee Mountain vs Fyffe
- Muscle Shoals vs Athens
- East Limestone vs Brewer
- Shoals Christian vs Decatur Heritage

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Friday’s Results, Sept. 17 (includes Thursday games)
CLASS 7A
Albertville 34, Grissom 27
Auburn 40, Jeff Davis 7
Baker 43, Mary Montgomery 0
Hoover 28, Oak Mountain 14
Sparkman 38, Austin 21

CLASS 6A
Briarwood Christian 42, Huffman 14
Eufaula 1, Park Crossing 0, forfeit
Gardendale 1, Jasper 0, forfeit
Homewood 49, Woodlawn 14
McAdory 47, Bessemer City 0
Muscle Shoals 27, Athens 13
Opelika 28, Carver-Montgomery 6

CLASS 5A
Andalusia 58, Charles Henderson 28
Boaz 28, Sardis 0
Central, Clay County 35, Beauregard 0
East Limestone 49, Brewer 7
Mae Jemison 28, Lee-Huntsville 22
Ramsay 33, Cordova 20
Satsuma 37, LeFlore 29
St. Paul’s Episcopal 10, Faith Academy 7

CLASS 4A
American Christian 34, Bibb County 28
B.T. Washington 26, Bullock County 6
Etowah 28, Ashville 0
Fayette County 28, Oak Grove 0
Geneva 40, Ashford 6
Gordo 38, Haleyville 0
Handley 26, Cleburne County 7
Holt 39, Sumter Central 0
Montevallo 49, Wilcox Central 0
New Hope 14, St. John Paul II Catholic 7
Northside 40, Hamilton 18
Oneonta 24, Dora 9
Saint James 43, Straughn 6
St. Michael Catholic 44, Escambia County 12
Westminster Christian 24, DAR 22

CLASS 3A
Fyffe 56, Brindlee Mountain 0
Hokes Bluff 48, Glencoe 0
Montgomery Academy 49, Prattville Christian 13
Montgomery Catholic 49, Beulah 0
Oakman 27, J.B. Pennington 13
Opp 55, Daleville 0
Reeltown 42, Goshen 0
Saks 16, Ohatchee 7
R.R. Miller 14, Bayside Academy 0
Trinity Presbyterian 52, Pike County 0
Vinemont 49, Tarrant 0

CLASS 2A
Horseshoe Bend 38, Randolph County 8
Ider 41, Section 40
J.U. Blacksher 35, Washington County 0
Lanett 44, LaFayette 6
Leroy 13, Thomasville 9
Red Bay 54, Tharptown 7
Thorsby 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit
Westbrook Christian 41, Locust Fork 13
Winston County 14, Addison 8

CLASS 1A
Brantley 53, Pleasant Home 0
Hackleburg 40, Cherokee 8
Keith 1, A.L. Johnson 0, forfeit
Linden 48, J.F. Shields 6
Maplesville 49, Loachapoka 0
Marion County 20, Berry 14
Notasulga 32, Billingsley 6
South Lamar 47, Brilliant 0
Sweet Water 39, Jay (FL) 7
Trion (GA) 49, Cedar Bluff 0
Verbena 52, Barbour County 0
Wadley 43, Winterboro 22
Waterloo 46, Vina 0
Woodland 50, Donoho 27