x
Breaking News
More () »

First Down Friday Night Week 2 - Sept. 2nd, 2022

Region play began for a number of our local teams during week 2. We also featured several rivalry games on the latest edition of First Down Friday Night
Credit: FOX54

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. — Region play began for a number of our local teams during week 2 of the high school football season. We also featured several rivalry games on the latest edition of First Down Friday Night. 

The following games were featured on tonight's episode of First Down Friday Night:

- Hartselle vs Cullman
- St. John Paul II vs Randolph
- Grissom vs Huntsville
- Sheffield vs Falkville
- Bob Jones vs James Clemens (Madison Bowl)
- Grissom vs Huntsville
- Hazel Green vs Lee
- Brindlee Mountain vs Asbury
- Madison County vs Priceville
- North Jackson vs Westminster Christian
- Ider vs Whitesburg Christian



AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD
Week 2 Scoreboard
AHSAA TV Network/WOTM TV Game of the Week
Mountain Brook 49, Minor 14
Other Games
Class 7A
Auburn 42, Dothan 14
Baker 41, Davidson 16
Hewitt-Trussville 48, Oak Mountain 14
Class 6A
Benjamin Russell 23, Calera 6
Carver-Montgomery 31, Park Crossing 0
Center Point 32, Huffman 6
Clay-Chalkville 58, Pell City 0
Gardendale 63, Mortimer Jordan 21
Hartselle 34, Cullman 3
Hazel Green 25, Lee-Huntsville 6
Homewood 24, Helena 15
Hueytown 67, Brookwood 13
McAdory 35, Bessemer City 6
Muscle Shoals 68, Columbia 0
Oxford 45, Shades Valley 13
Spanish Fort 42, Baldwin County 7
Theodore 41, Murphy 13
Class 5A
Ardmore 37, Brewer 20
Carroll 21, Rehobeth 7
Central, Clay County 21, Tallassee 6
Elmore County 48, Sylacauga 21
Fairview 42, East Limestone 14
Gulf Shores 22, Faith Academy 12
Guntersville 64, Crossville 0
Holtville 34, Shelby County 13
Leeds 41, Springville 13
Pleasant Grove 55, Wenonah 7
Ramsay 54, Jasper 6
Russellville 49, Lawrence County 0
Scottsboro 36, Boaz 12
UMS-Wright 39, LeFlore 0
Class 4A
American Christian 42, Holt 14
Bibb County 35, West Blocton 0
Cherokee County 50, Good Hope 7
Corner 52, Hamilton 14
Etowah 42, Ashville 0
Montgomery Academy 34, Bullock County 0
Priceville 35, Madison County 0
Rogers 42, East Lawrence 7
T.R. Miller 70, Wilcox Central 0
Class 3A
Alabama Christian 64, Lynn 26
Brindlee Mountain 52, Asbury 28
Collinsville 34, Section 14
Phil Campbell 58, Elkmont 20l
Greensboro 41, Sumter Central 18
Madison Academy 49, J.B. Pennington 7
Lauderdale County 49, Clements 6
Oakman 35, Midfield 12
Piedmont 40, Sylvania 7
Pike County 34, Ashford 0
Providence Christian 27, New Brockton 6
Randolph County 36, Childersburg 7
Saint James 34, Prattville Christian 0
Saks 48, Beulah 6
Class 2A
Aliceville 41, Tuscaloosa Academy 20
B.B. Comer 48, Woodland 3
Clarke County 46, Washington County 0
Cleveland 44, Appalachian 14
Falkville 32, Sheffield 7
Fyffe 49, North Sand Mountain 0
G.W. Long 42, Samson 7
J.U. Blacksher 46, Francis Marion 0
Lanett 39, Horseshoe Bend 6
Lexington 40, Red Bay 14
Pisgah 41, Sand Rock 14
Reeltown 41, LaFayette 0
St. Luke’s Episcopal 20, Chickasaw 14
Tanner 63, Tharptown 0
Whitesburg Christian 25, Ider 18
Wicksburg 42, Zion Chapel 12
Class 1A
Addison 72, Cherokee 0
Alabama School/Deaf at Mississippi School/Deaf, cancelled
Brantley 42,McKenzie 6
Choctaw County 44, Fruitdale 8
Elba 36, Houston County 6
Hubbertville 52, Holy Spirit Catholic 21
Marion County 62, Brilliant 0
Millry 41, Southern Choctaw 8
Ragland 46, Donoho 14
Sweet Water 44, University Charter School 0

RELATED: First Friday Night MVPs of Week 1: Nic Strong & Andrew Hunter

Paid Advertisement

Before You Leave, Check This Out