x
Breaking News
More () »

First Down Friday Night Week 1 - August 26th, 2022

High school football in the AHSAA continued this Friday with week 1 action across the Tennessee Valley.

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. — High school football action continued this Friday with week 1 action across the Tennessee Valley.

Here's a look at the games that we covered tonight on First Down Friday Night:

- Madison Academy vs Randolph
- Florence vs Muscle Shoals
- Decatur vs Austin
- Carbon Hill vs Decatur Heritage
- Interview with Walter Jones
- Sparkman vs Huffman
- Athens vs Bob Jones
- Fyffe vs Geraldine
- Oxford vs Huntsville
- Etowah vs Fort Payne
- James Clemens vs Mountain Brook

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD
Week 1 Results
AHSAA TV Network/WOTM TV Game of the Week
Southside-Gadsden 21, Hokes Bluff 7

Other Games
Class 7A
Albertville 41, Boaz 30
Alma Bryant 35, Holtville 29
Auburn 31, Enterprise 21
Bob Jones 44, Athens 21
Central-Phenix City 38, Smiths Station 0
Hewitt-Trussville 64, Gadsden City 17
Hoover 56, Bartlett (GA) 7
Oak Mountain 21, Pelham 17
Opelika 35, Jeff Davis 14
Sparkman 42, Huffman 0
Tuscaloosa County 28, Bessemer City 7
Vestavia Hills 35, Homewood 0

Class 6A
Benjamin Russell 33, Central, Clay County 14
Briarwood Christian 23, Spain Park 21
Calhoun (GA) 31, Gardendale 30
Carver-Montgomery 27, Daphne 14
Chilton County 50, Jemison 0
Clay-Chalkville 42, Hueytown 8
Cullman 42, Jasper 21
Decatur 28, Austin 14
Dothan 42, Lee-Montgomery 14
Fort Payne 26, Etowah 14
Hartselle 39, Jackson-Olin 6
Helena 55, Buckhorn 17
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 35, Armwood 25
Lee-Huntsville 20, Madison County 13
Marist (GA) 33, Pike Road 22
Oxford 35, Huntsville 20
Parker 34, Ramsay 18
Spanish Fort 16, Blount 6
St. Paul’s Episcopal 16, McGill-Toolen Catholic 3
Theodore 34, Robertsdale 0
Wetumpka 24, Baker 21
Woodlawn 22, Central-Tuscaloosa 7

Class 5A
Arab 35, Brewer 0
Beauregard 42, Central-Hayneville 14
B.C. Rain 20, Vigor 7
Charles Henderson 24, Mary Montgomery 20
East Limestone 35, Central-Florence 32
Elmore County 41, Autaugaville 0
Eufaula 16, Stanhope Elmore 7
Faith Academy 42, Elberta 6
Gulf Shores 45, Citronelle 26
Headland 60, Abbeville 12
Leeds 38, Pell City 10
Lincoln 35, Ashville 10
Scottsboro 27, North Jackson 18”Shelby 21, Montevallo 6
Tallassee 21, B.T. Washington 12
UMS-Wright 34, T.R. Miller 14
Valley 19, Lanett 0
Wenonah 43, Midfield 6

Class 4A
American Christian 35, Tuscaloosa Academy 0
Anniston 24, Villa Rica (GA) 19
Bayside Academy 33, Pike Liberal Arts 15
Bibb County 56, Gordo 21
Bullock County 30, LaFayette 21
Cherokee County 21, Piedmont 14
Cordova 35, Oakman 3
Deshler 14, Russellville 7
Good Hope 34, Vinemont 22
Hale County 32, Greensboro 16
Hanceville 27, West Point 13
Handley 47, Saint James 35
Jackson 43, Demopolis 20
Jacksonville 24, Alexandria 10
Montgomery Academy 21, Trinity Presbyterian 14 (2 OT)
Montgomery Catholic 61, Alabama Christian 7
New Hope 14, Sardis 6
Northside 13, Cleburne County 7
Oak Grove 27, White Plains 25
Oneonta 41, Dora 17
Priceville 54, Fairview 47
Randolph 46, Madison Academy 33
Rogers 24, Lauderdale County 13
St. Michael Catholic 36, Chickasaw 0
West Limestone 56, Clements 20
West Morgan 49, Ardmore 0

Class 3A
Colbert County 51, Sheffield 20
Dadeville at Reeltown, cancelled
Fayette County 47, Sulligent 37
Geneva 17, Deane Bozeman (FL) 7
Hillcrest-Evergreen 34, Davidson 10
Houston Academy 45, Daleville 0
Mars Hill Bible 64, Brooks 35
Monroe County 62, J.F. Shields 0
Northside Methodist 28, Cottonwood 26
Opp 41, New Brockton 20
Phil Campbell 30, Lamar County 24
Providence Christian 35, Ashford 8
Randolph County 36, Woodland 0
Straughn 20, Pike County 19
Sylvania 19, Saks 6
Thomasville 34, Sweet Water 0
Walter Wellborn 45, Ohatchee 7
W.S. Neal 25, Jay (FL) 0

Class 2A
B.B. Comer 35, Childersburg 21
Central Coosa 34, Talladega County Central 22
Cold Springs 29, Holly Pond 14
Dade County (GA) 50, North Sand Mountain 13
Falkville 41, Danville 15
Fyffe 34, Geraldine 6
Geneva County 14, Luverne 7
Goshen 46, Zion Chapel 21
Greene County 34, Francis Marion 12
G.W. Long 22, Slocomb 15
Hatton 54, Columbia 14
Highland Home 34, Ariton 33
Isabella 30, Maplesville 6
Ider 28, Asbury 0
J.U. Blacksher 34, Southern Choctaw 6
Pisgah29, Lexington 28
Pleasant Valley 34, Donoho 15
Ranburne 14, Wadley 0
Southeastern 40, Ragland 20
St. Luke’s Episcopal 24, Marengo 8
Thorsby 40, Prattville Christian 20
West End 24, Susan Moore 0
Whitesburg Christian 27, Victory Christian 20
Winston County 42, East Lawrence 15


Class 1A
Addison 69, Vina 0
Alabama School for Deaf 38, Tennessee School for Deaf 6
Appalachian 26, Gaston 0
Calhoun 26, Barbour County 8
Elba 33, Kinston 6
Florala 34, Red Level 19
Leroy 13, Clarke County 0
Lynn 31, Marion County 14
Phillips 37, Tharptown 22
Pickens County 52, Brilliant 0
South Lamar 41, Holy Spirit Catholic 13
Spring Garden 27, Coosa Christian 9
Sumiton Christian 14, Hubbertville 8
University Charter School 16, Fruitdale 6
Valley Head 26, Section 20
Verbena 50, Fayetteville 18
Waterloo 60, Cherokee 14



Paid Advertisement

Before You Leave, Check This Out