x
Breaking News
More () »

First Down Friday Night- AHSAA Quarterfinals - Nov. 19th, 2021

Five Tennessee Valley area teams tried to punch their tickets to the semifinals of the AHSAA Playoffs. Check out scores and highlights from First Down Friday Night

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. — Five Tennessee Valley area teams tried to punch their tickets to the semifinals of the AHSAA Playoffs. Mo Carter provided scores and highlights on the latest edition of First Down Friday Night!

Tonight's episode featured the following games:

- Good Hope vs Madison Academy
- Brooks vs Oneonta
- Saks vs Fyffe
- Decatur Heritage vs Pickens County
- Spring Garden vs Mars Hill

AHSAA 2021 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Third-Round Results
CLASS 1A
SOUTH
Brantley (12-0) 20, at Keith (11-2) 14
Sweet Water (12-0) 41, Maplesville (11-2) 7
NORTH
Wadley (12-1) 27, Woodland (5-8) 0
Pickens County (11-2) 60, Decatur Heritage (10-3) 46

CLASS 2A
SOUTH
Clarke County (11-2) 14, B.B. Comer (10-3) 7
Highland Home (8-5) 15, Lanett (10-3) 14
NORTH
Cleveland (11-2) 39, Southeastern (8-5) 8
Mars Hill Bible (10-3) 42, Spring Garden (12-1) 19

CLASS 3A
SOUTH
Montgomery Academy (10-3) 28, T.R. Miller (10-3) 0
Montgomery Catholic (13-0) 41, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-6) 6
NORTH
Saks (12-1) 14, Fyffe (10-2) 7
Piedmont (11-2) 43, Winfield (12-1) 14

CLASS 4A
SOUTH
Vigor (12-1) 26, American Christian (11-2) 10
Jackson (11-2) 24, Handley (9-3) 23
NORTH
Madison Academy (12-1) 35, Good Hope (9-4) 28
Oneonta (12-1) 56, Brooks (12-1) 28

CLASS 5A
SOUTH
Andalusia (9-4) 20, UMS-Wright (11-2) 14
Pike Road (12-0) 42, Faith Academy (7-5) 0
NORTH
Pleasant Grove (12-1) 49, Center Point (9-4) 21
Fairview (12-1) 44, Parker (11-2) 27

CLASS 6A
SOUTH
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-2) 24, Saraland (10-3) 16
Hueytown (12-1) 46, Opelika (9-4) 10
NORTH
Mountain Brook (12-1) 30, Pinson Valley (9-4) 0
Clay-Chalkville (13-0) 50, Gardendale (10-3) 44 (OT)

CLASS 7A
SEMIFINALS
SOUTH
Central-Phenix City (13-0) 28, Auburn (10-3) 17
NORTH
Thompson (12-1) 35, Hoover (12-1) 10

Semifinal Pairings
CLASS 1A
SOUTH
Sweet Water (12-0) at Brantley (12-0)
NORTH
Wadley (12-1) at Pickens County (11-2), Reform

CLASS 2A
SOUTH
Highland Home (8-5) at Clarke County (11-2), Grove Hill
NORTH
Mars Hill Bible (10-3) at Cleveland (11-2)

CLASS 3A
SOUTH
Montgomery Academy (10-3) at Montgomery Catholic (13-0)
NORTH
Piedmont (11-2) at Saks (12-1), Anniston

CLASS 4A
SOUTH
Jackson (11-2) at Vigor (12-1), Blount HS Stadium, Prichard
NORTH
Oneonta (12-1) at Madison Academy (12-1)

CLASS 5A
SOUTH
Andalusia (9-4) at Pike Road (12-0)
NORTH
Fairview (12-1) at Pleasant Grove (12-1)

CLASS 6A
SOUTH
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-2) at Hueytown (12-1)
NORTH
Clay-Chalkville (13-0) at Mountain Brook (12-1)

CLASS 7A
Super 7 Championship, Dec. 1
Central-Phenix City (13-0) vs. Thompson (12-1), Protective Stadium, 7 p.m.

GIRLS’ FLAG FINALS, Dec. 1
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Smiths Station, Protective Stadium, 3 p.m.
 

RELATED: First Down Friday Night 2021 Playoffs Round 1 - Nov. 5th, 2021

RELATED: First Down Friday Night Week 9 - October 22nd, 2021